Privacy Policy

Who we are

This Privacy Policy describes how poppytalk.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

Comment Cookies: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Analytics Cookies: Analytics cookies allow us to understand more about how many visitors we have to our Services, how many times they visit us, and how many times a user viewed specific pages within our Services. Although analytics cookies allow us to gather specific information about the pages that you visit and whether you have visited our Services multiple times, we cannot use them to find out details such as your name or address. We use Google Analytics. For more information about Google Analytics, please refer to “How Google Uses Information From Sites or Apps that Use Our Services,” which can be found at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites, or any other URL Google may provide from time to time.

Advertising Cookies: Depending on your location and in certain circumstances, Poppytalk may work with third-party online or mobile network advertisers that use cookies to help us manage advertising and measure its effectiveness. These cookies enable third-party ad networks to recognize a unique cookie on your computer or mobile device and may be placed by us or our network advertising firm that works with our third-party network advertiser. The information that is collected and shared by cookies may be linked to the device identifier of the device you are using to allow us to keep track of all the sites and mobile applications you have visited that are associated with the ad network. This information may be used for the purpose of targeting advertisements on the Poppytalk and third-party sites or mobile applications based on those interests.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

We may use a third-party website to power an online store.

We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to protect our rights.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your rights

GDPR
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Changes
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.


Contact
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at poppytalkblog@yahoo.ca

Last updated: January 19, 2024. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/